Program

The agenda features a wealth of exciting presentations, training opportunities and networking events. The combined technical and social aspects of the Conference guarantee an informative and enjoyable experience.

Welcome and enjoy!


Wednesday, October 26

12:00 Registration Opens (EFT)
12:00 Poster Session and Exhibition Open (EFB / BSF)
14:00 - 15:30 General Session (BSI)
  • Keynote Presentations
    • Svante Littmarck, COMSOL
    • Vladislav Djakov, Microvisk Technologies
  • Sponsor Spotlight: Wenger Engineering GmbH
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break (EFB / BSF)
16:00 - 17:30 Breakout Sessions

User Presentations

  • Acoustics & Vibration (SRI)
  • Bioengineering (WKZ)
  • CFD (I) (BS2)
  • EM Heating & Heat Transfer (BSI)
  • Numerical Methods & Optimization (SUS)
  • Porous Media Flow (I) (SIS)
  • RF, Plasma & Microwaves (SR5)
17:45 - 19:15 Breakout Sessions

Minicourses

  • AC/DC & Magnetic Modeling (BS2)
  • Chemical Reaction Engineering (SIS)
  • Geomechanics (WKZ)
  • Introduction to COMSOL Multiphysics (SRI)
  • LiveLink™ for MATLAB (BSI)
  • MEMS & Piezoelectric Simulations (SUS)

Thursday, October 27

8:00 Registration (EFT) and Coffee (TF)
9:00 - 10:30 Breakout Sessions

Minicourses

  • Acoustics & Vibration (SUS)
  • CAD Import and LiveLink™ for CAD (SRI)
  • CFD (BSI)
  • Introduction to COMSOL Multiphysics (WKZ)
  • Porous Media Flow (BS2)
  • RF & Microwaves (SIS)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (EFB / BSF)
11:00 - 12:30 Breakout Sessions

User Presentations

  • Electromagnetics: static & inductive (BSI)
  • Fuel Cells (SR5)
  • Heat Transfer (SB2)
  • Heat Transfer & Material Science (SRI)
  • MEMS (SIS)
  • Porous Media Flow (II) (SUS)
  • Optics, Photonics & Plasmonics (WKZ)
12:30 - 14:00 Luncheon (TF)
14:00 - 15:30 Breakout Sessions (BSI)
  • Keynote Presentations
    • Alexander Frey, Siemens AG
    • Jos van Schijndel, Eindhoven University of Technology
    • Jan Ohs, Robert Bosch GmbH
  • Sponsor Spotlight: SpaceClaim Corporation
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break (TF)
16:00 - 17:30 Breakout Sessions

User Presentations

  • CFD (II) (BS2)
  • Chemical Engineering & Electrochemistry (BSI)
  • Electromagnetics: static & inductive (II) (SUS)
  • Geophysics (WKZ)
  • Heat Transfer & Phase Change (SIS)
  • MEMS & Acoustics (SR5)
  • Structural Mechanics (SRI)
17:30 - 19:30 Poster Session (EFB / BSF)
19:30 Awards Dinner (TF)

Friday, October 28

08:00 Registration (EFT) & Coffee (TF)
09:00 - 10:30 Breakout Sessions

Minicourses

  • Electrodeposition (SUS)
  • Equation Based Modeling (BSI)
  • Fluid-Structure Interactions (SIS)
  • Plasma Physics (BS2)
  • Simpleware - From 3D Image to Mesh (WKZ)
  • SpaceClaim® 3D Direct Modeling (SRI)
10.30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (EFB / BSF)
11:00 - 12:30 Breakout Sessions

Minicourses

  • Batteries & Fuel Cells (SRI)
  • Heat Transfer in Solids and Fluids (BSI)
  • Microfluidics (WKZ)
  • Nonlinear Structural Analysis (SIS)
  • Optimization (BS2)
  • Particle Tracing (SUS)
12:30 - 13:00 Closing Remarks (BSI)
13:00 Exhibition and Poster Session close
13:00 - 14:00 Luncheon (TF)

Room Legend

BS1 = Bürgersaal 1
BS2 = Bürgersaal 2
BSF = Bürgersaal-Foyer
EFB = Eingangs-Foyer Bürgersaal
EFT = Eingangs-Foyer Theater
SIS = Silchersaal
SR1 = Seminarraum 1-4
SR5 = Seminarraum 5
SUS = Schubartsaal
TF = Theater-Foyer
WKZ = Wilhelm-Krämer-Zimmer
Gold Sponsors MatWeb.com Spaceclaim Wenger Engineering GmbH
Bronze Sponsors BS SimCon Emerald Engineering High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart Simpleware
Media Sponsors Design World Konstruktionspraxis Microwave Journal Machine Design Machinen Markt Nanoforum NASA Tech Briefs Physik Journal Physics World Scientific Computing World
europe
COMSOL RSS
© 1998-2014 COMSOL. Privacy Trademarks