Program

The agenda features a wealth of exciting presentations, training opportunities and networking events. The combined technical and social aspects of the Conference guarantee an informative and enjoyable experience.

Welcome and enjoy!

Thursday, October 13

9:00 am Registration Opens (BF)
10:00 - 11:30 am Pre-Conference Minicourse: Introduction to COMSOL Multiphysics (CW I-IV)
1:00 pm Poster Session and Exhibition Open (A-D)
1:00 - 2:30 pm Breakout Sessions

Minicourses

  • AC/DC & Magnetic Modeling (CRW)
  • Chemical Reaction Engineering (CW IV)
  • Geomechanics (CW I)
  • Heat Transfer in Solids & Fluids (CW III)
  • LiveLink™ for MATLAB (CRE)
  • MEMS & Piezoelectric Simulations (CW II)
2:30 - 3:00 pm Coffee Break (A-D)
3:00 - 4:30 pm General Session (E-H)
  • Keynote Presentations
    • Svante Littmarck, COMSOL
    • Darrell Pepper, University of Nevada Las Vegas
  • Sponsor Spotlight: AltaSim Technologies
4:30 - 5:00 pm Coffee Break (A-D)
5:00 - 6:30 pm Breakout Sessions

User Presentations

  • Bioengineering 1 (CW I)
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics (CW II)
  • Electrochemical Processes (G)
  • Heat Transfer (CRW)
  • Magnetic & Electric Fields (CW II)
  • MEMS (H)
  • Multiphysics 1 (F)
  • Optics, Photonic & Semiconductor Devices (CW IV)
  • Structural Mechanics 1 (CRE)
6:30 - 7:30 pm NASA Tech Briefs Cocktail Reception and Exhibition (A-D)

Friday, October 14

8.00 am Registration (BF) and Breakfast (A-D)
8:30 -10:00 am Breakout Sessions

Minicourses

  • CAD Import and LiveLink™ for CAD:
    AutoCAD®, Creo™ Parametric, Inventor®, Pro/ENGINEER®, SolidWorks®, SpaceClaim® (CW II)
  • CFD (CW IV)
  • Introduction to COMSOL Multiphysics (CRW)
  • Porous Media Flow (CW I)
  • RF & Microwaves (CRE)
  • Structural Vibrations (CW III)
10:00 - 10:15 am Coffee Break (A-D)
10:15 - 11:45 am General Session (E-H)
  • Keynote Presentations
    • Dawn Bernardi, Ford Motor Company
    • Rick Nopper, DuPont
    • John Lovell, Schlumberger
  • Sponsor Spotlight: MatWeb & SpaceClaim Corporation
12:00 - 12:45 pm Lunch & Dessert (Riverside Lawn)
1:30 - 3:00 pm Breakout Sessions

User Presentations

  • Bioengineering II (CW I)
  • Electromagnetics (CW III)
  • EM Heating (CW IV)
  • Heat Transfer & Phase Change (CRW)
  • MEMS & Microfluidics (H)
  • Multiphysics II (F)
  • Optimization, Inverse Methods & Numerics (G)
  • Structural Mechanics II (CRE)
  • Transport Phenomena (CW II)
3:00 - 3:30 pm Coffee Break (A-D)
3:30 - 5:00 pm Breakout Sessions

Minicourses

  • Acoustics (CRW)
  • Electrodeposition (CRE)
  • Fluid-Structure Interactions (CW IV)
  • Plasma Physics (CW II)
  • Simpleware - From 3D Image to Mesh (CW III)
  • SpaceClaim® 3D Direct Modeling: Streamlined Model Preparation for COMSOL Analysis (CW I)
5:00 - 6:30 pm Poster Session & Cocktails (A-D)
6:30 - 8:00 pm Awards Dinner (E-H)

Saturday, October 15

8.00 am Registration (BF) & Breakfast (A-D)
9:00 - 10:30 am Breakout Sessions

Minicourses

  • Batteries & Fuel Cells (CW II)
  • Equation Based Modeling (CRE/CRW)
  • Fluid-Structure Interactions (CW IV)
  • Particle Tracing (CW I)
  • Optimization (CW III)
10.30 - 10:45 am Coffee Break (A-D)
10:45 - 12:15 am Breakout Sessions

Minicourses

  • CFD (CW I)
  • Heat Transfer in Solids & Fluids (CW IV)
  • Microfluidics (CW II)
  • Nonlinear Structural Analysis (CW III)
12:30 pm Exhibition and Poster Session close
12.30 - 1:30 pm Luncheon (CRE/CRW)

Room Legend

A = Salon A
B = Salon B
C = Salon C
D = Salon D
E = Salon E
F = Salon F
G = Salon G
H = Salon H
BF = Ballroom Foyer
CRE/CRW = Charles River East/West
CW I = Commonwealth I
CW II = Commonwealth II
CW III = Commonwealth III
CW IV = Commonwealth IV
CW F = Commonwealth Foyer
Gold Sponsors Altasim MatWeb.com Spaceclaim
Silver Sponsors Veryst Engineering
Bronze Sponsors Mathworks Pryor Knowledge Systems SB Microsystems Simpleware
Media Sponsors Design World Desktop Engineering Machine Design Microwave Journal NASA Tech Briefs Physics World
usa
COMSOL RSS
© 1998-2014 COMSOL. Privacy Trademarks